SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY 2011 RESULTS

 

Penn Drake Florida Kansas MtSac SeaRay SeaRay Texas Relays†† 2011

The 2011 Masters event in Ohio is at the bottom of this page.

 

 

Penn Relay: 2011 Shuttle Hurdle Relay winners men: Texas Tech 54.67 Omo Osaghae, Brandon Tucker, Jamele Mason, Shane Brathwaite;

Woman: Texas A&M 53.41 Gabby Mayo, Donique' Flemings, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Natasha Ruddock†††††††††† †††http://thepennrelays.com/

 

 

Drake Relays 2011 Shuttle Hurdle Relay winners: men: Cincinnati††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 57.48; woman: Alabama 54.27

http://www.godrakebulldogs.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=15700&ATCLID=3674419

 

 

Florida Relays 2011 Shuttle Hurdle Relay winners: men: Central Florida Stars 55.10; woman: Star Athletics 53.95

http://www.gatorzone.com/trackfield/floridarelays/

http://www.deltatiming.com/results/meet.aspx?yf=2011&mf=2011-florida-relays

 

 

Kansas Relays: No college SHR event 2011.

http://www.kuathletics.com/sports/c-relay/kan-c-relay-body.html#_

http://www.kuathletics.com/sports/c-relay/stats/2010-2011/completeresults2011.html#_

 

 

Mt Sac Relay: No college SHR event 2011.

http://www.mtsacrelays.com/results11.htm

 

 
SeaRay Relay: 2011 Shuttle Hurdle Relay winners: men: Iowa Central CC††58.17; Woman: Tennessee 58.63

http://www.utsports.com/sports/m-track/tenntrack/relays.html

 

 

Texas Relay: No college SHR event 2011.

http://www.texassports.com/livestats/tex-relays/

 

 

 

 

Drake Relay 2011

Event 95Men 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Univ/Col
================================================================
††† School††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Prelims 
================================================================
Heat1 Preliminaries
1 Indiana St††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 59.87
†††††1) Max Tuttle FR†††††††††††††††††† 2) Michael Roberts SR†††††††††††† 
†††††3) Duane Brown FR††††††††††††††††† 4) Maurice Lyke FR††††††††††††††† 
††2 North Dakota St†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 61.22
†††††1) Matt Tetzlaff SO††††††††††††††† 2) Cody Gronvold RE†††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Kevin Jackson JR††††††††††††††† 4) Ted Rud SR††††††† †††††††††††††
††3 Luther††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 64.02
†††††1) Dalen Dirth JR††††††††††††††††† 2) Jordan Humpal JR†††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Andy Ambrose SO†††††††††††††††† 4) Chris Harbaugh SR††††††††††††† 
-- South Dakota St†††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††DQ
†††††1) Brandon Priebe JR†††††††††††††† 2) Matt Dunbar FR†††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Mike Bredeson SO††††††††††††††† 4) Landon Lupi SR†††††††††††††††† 
Heat2 Preliminaries
1 Cincinnati††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††59.28q 
†††††1) Dailyn Moore SO†††††††††††††††† 2) Mario Cannon JR††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Steven Mitchell FR††††††††††††† 4) Terence Somerville JR††††††††† 
††2 Wisconsin†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 59.55q 
†††††1) Adum Gross JR†††††††††††††††††† 2) Japheth Cato FR††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Temi Ogunbodede JR††††††††††††† 4) David Grzesiak JR††††††††††††† 
-- Concordia-Moorhead†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† DQ
†††††1) Ger Schmidt FR††††††††††††††††† 2) John Bye SO††† ††††††††††††††††
†††††3) Jay Gjestvang SO††††††††††††††† 4) Caleb Giesen JR††††††††††††††† 
Heat3 Preliminaries
1 Northern Iowa†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 58.73q 
†††††1) Chris Henely SO†††††††††††††††† 2) Ryan Newtoff FR††††††††††††††† 
††††3) Scott Lynn SR†††††††††††††††††† 4) Channing Puls SO†††††††††††††† 
††2 Eastern Illinois††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 58.98q 
†††††1) Lamarr Pottinger SO†††††††††††† 2) Tyler Carter JR††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Patrick Tortorici SR††††††††††† 4) Dominique Hall SO††††††††††††† 
††3 UW-La Crosse††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 62.25
†††††1) Joe DeRosier FR†††††††††††††††† 2) Pat Bryan JR†††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Adam Nichols FR†††††††††††††††† 4) Scott Spexarth SR††††††††††††† 
Event 95Men 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Univ/Col
================================================================
††† School†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Finals 
================================================================
Section1 Finals
1 Cincinnati††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 57.48
†††††1) Dailyn Moore SO†††††††††††††††† 2) Mario Cannon JR††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Steven Mitchell FR††††††††††††† 4) Terence Somerville JR††††††††† 
††2 Eastern Illinois†††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††57.67
†††††1) Lamarr Pottinger SO†††††††††††† 2) Tyler Carter JR††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Patrick Tortorici SR††††††††††† 4) Dominique Hall SO††††††††††††† 
††3 Northern Iowa†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 58.21
†††††1) Chris Henely SO†††††††††††††††† 2) Ryan Newtoff FR††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Scott Lynn SR†††††††††††††††††† 4) Channing Puls SO†††††††††††††† 
††4 Wisconsin†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 58.67
†††††1) Temi Ogunbodede JR††††††††††††† 2) Japheth Cato FR††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) David Grzesiak JR†††††††††††††† 4) Derek Steinbach JR†††††††††††† 
Preliminaries
5 Indiana St†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Max Tuttle FR†††††††††††††††††† 2) Michael Roberts SR†††††††††††† 
†††††3) Duane Brown FR††††††††††††††††† 4) Maurice Lyke FR††††††††††††††† 
††6 North Dakota St††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Matt Tetzlaff SO††††††††††††††† 2) Cody Gronvold RE†††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Kevin Jackson JR††††††††††††††† 4) Ted Rud SR†††††††††††††††††††† 
††7 UW-La Crosse†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Joe DeRosier FR†††††††††††††††† 2) Pat Bryan JR†††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Adam Nichols FR†††††††††††††††† 4) Scott Spexarth SR††††††††††††† 
††8 Luther†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Dalen Dirth JR††††††††††††††††† 2) Jordan Humpal JR†††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Andy Ambrose SO†††††††††††††††† 4) Chris Harbaugh SR††††††††††††† 
-- Concordia-Moorhead†††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††
†††††1) Ger Schmidt FR††††††††††††††††† 2) John Bye SO††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Jay Gjestvang SO††††††††††††††† 4) Caleb Giesen JR††††††††††††††† 
-- South Dakota St††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Brandon Priebe JR†††††††††††††† 2) Matt Dunbar FR†††††††††††††††† 

†††† 3) Mike Bredeson SO††††††††††††††† 4) Landon Lupi SR†††††††

 

 

 

Event 305Women 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Univ/Col
================================================================
††† School†††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††Finals 
================================================================
Section1 Finals
1 Alabama†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 54.27
†††††1) Kimberley Laing SR††††††††††††† 2) Audra Frimpong JR††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Kaylon Eppinger JR††††††††††††† 4) Talaya Owens SR††††††††††††††† 
††2 Arkansas††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 55.28
†††††1) Ivanique Kemp FR††††††††††††††† 2) Brittany Hyter JR††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Leah Orley SO ††††††††††††††††††4) Makeba Alcide SO†††††††††††††† 
††3 Nebraska††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 56.15
†††††1) Chantae McMillan SR†††††††††††† 2) Arna Erega JR††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Rachel Butler SR††††††††††††††† 4) Karyn LaCour SR††† ††††††††††††
††4 Cincinnati††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 56.62
†††††1) Hauna Dawkins JR††††††††††††††† 2) Kaitlyn Good FR††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Sharika Thompson SR†††††††††††† 4) Paris Campbell JR††††††††††††† 
Preliminaries
5 Indiana St†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Stacia Weatherford SO†††††††††† 2) Tori Stone SO††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Brittany Housel FR††††††††††††† 4) Sarah Snapp JR†††††††††††††††† 
††6 Kansas St††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††
†††††1) Denise Baker SR†††††††††††††††† 2) Ryann Krais JR†††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Erica Twiss FR††††††††††††††††† 4) Julia Zeiner FR††††††††††††††† 
††7 South Dakota†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Crystal Schiernbeck SR††††††††† 2) Tansha Clarke FR†††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Haley Juhnke SR†††††††††††††††† 4) Alexa Duling JR††††††††††††††† 
††8 Minnesota-Duluth†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Rebecca Lee SO††††††††††††††††† 2) Amanda Sunnarborg SR††† †††††††
†††††3) Catie Bettendorf SO†††††††††††† 4) Kelsi Ring FR††††††††††††††††† 
††9 St. Thomas (MN)††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Melissa Kuebler SR††††††††††††† 2) Katie Ryan SO††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Mallory Burnham FR††††† ††††††††4) Gina Michaels SR†††††††††††††† 
10 UW-Stevens Pt††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Erin Kline SO†††††††††††††††††† 2) Sara Kline SR††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Alexa Lewin SO††††††††††††††††† 4) Cassie Scott FR††††††††††††† ††
11 Augustana (IL)†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Amy Walsh SR††††††††††††††††††† 2) Kierra Smith FR††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Johanna Schnitzler FR†††††††††† 4) Brittney Bennett SR††††††††††† 
-- Concordia-Moorhead†††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††
†††††1) Alexa Kleingartner SR†††††††††† 2) Olivia Decker FR†††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Kaari Jensen SO†††††††††††††††† 4) Macey Bentley SR†††††††††††††† 
-- Western Michigan†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Iris Campbell SO††††††††††††††† 2) Whitney Freeman FR†††††††††††† 
†††††3) Amanda Fenton JR††††††††††††††† 4) Chiara Allen FR††††††††††††††† 
-- Northern Iowa††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Olimpia Nowak JR††††††††††††††† 2) Lindsay Gierke SO††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Jessica Hale JR†††††††††††††††† 4) Lauren Lindaman JR†††††††††††† 
-- Ohio St††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
†††††1) Christina Manning JR††††††††††† 2) Letecia Wright SR††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Christienne Linton SO†††††††††† 4) Alana Gray SR††††††††††††††††† 

 

Florida Relay

http://www.deltatiming.com/results/meet.aspx?yf=2011&mf=2011-florida-relays

 

 

 

Sea Ray Relay

 

Event 101Women 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
================================================================
††† School†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Finals 
================================================================
1 Tennessee†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 58.63
†††††1) Ellen Wortham†††††††††††††††††† 2) Bianca Blair†††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Jena' Murphy††††††††††††††††††† 4) Kirstyn Sweeney††††††††††††††† 
††2 Eastern Kentucky††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††58.71
†††††1) Lutisha Bowen†††††††††††††††††† 2) Shiyana Mahendra†††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Jasymn Norris†††††††††††††††††† 4) DanHeisha Harding††††††††††††† 
††3 Northern Illinois†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 59.92
†††††1) Erin Milner†††† ††††††††††††††††2) Megan Gregory††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Jenelle McCalla†††††††††††††††† 4) Roneisha Frye††††††††††††††††† 
††4 Indiana Tech††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1:00.65
†††††1) Frederica Rogers††††††††††††††† 2) Takeisha Hunt††††††† ††††††††††
†††††3) Jasmine Miller††††††††††††††††† 4) Tiffany Aikin††††††††††††††††† 
Event 102Men 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
================================================================
††† School†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Finals 
================================================================
1 Iowa Central CC†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 58.17
†††††1) Tarique Hill††††††††††††††††††† 2) Ethan Wilkins††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Michael Hancock†††††††††††††††† 4) Nathan Arnett††††††††††††††††† 
††2 Arkansas State††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1:01.97
†††††1) William Oliver††††††††††††††††† 2) Lucas Bateman††††††††††††††††† 
†††††3) Taylor Short††††††††††††††††††† 4) Solomon Williams†††††††††††††† 
††3 Rend Lake†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1:02.35
†††††1) Jarvis Patterson††††††††††††††† 2) Ernest Downing†††††††††††††††† 

†††† 3) Alton Curtis††††††††††††††††††† 4) Dennis Bain

 

 

 

Penn Relays:http://thepennrelays.com/

 

Five American Records for the Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Masters Event in Ohio

 

During the December 2010 USATF Convention the Shuttle Hurdle Relay was approved as a standard
outdoor event for Masters Track & Field.In 2011 the event was eligible for Masters American Outdoor
Records for the first time.The ideal location to hold the first official shuttle hurdle relay event was at the
2011 Masters Nationals Outdoor Championships.

 

Sunday July 31, 2011 at Baldwin Wallace College in Berea, Ohio the Womanís 50-59 team led off the
Shuttle Hurdle Relay event with a non-club team of Kay Glynn, Linda Lowery, Jo Phelps, and Kathleen Shook
winning in a time of 1:08.75.†† The next race was Menís 70-79 with the Over the Hill Track Club (club team) of
Grover Coats, Charles Bartholomew, John Sloan, and Barry Kline winning in a time of 1:10.70.†† This race was
followed by the Menís 60-69 with non-club team of Ross Bolding, Neal Schuster, Ivan Black, and Ozzie Binion
winning in 1:30.55.Next race was the Menís 50-59 which included two teams; one a non-club team and one a club team.
The non-club team of Mark Jakubowski, Arthur Gus Smith, Jeff Brower, and Mark Williamson winning in 1:04.95.
Over the Hill Track Club 50-59 team consisting of Derek McKinley, Jon Catalano, Tim Barnes, and Christopher Stephens
placed second in 1:20.26.The final race was the Menís 40-49 that included Joseph Ols, Kerry Sloan, Eugene Anton (53),
and Don Drummond winning in 1:14.00.Congratulations to the five teams setting new Masters American Record in the
Shuttle Hurdle Relay. Fourteen different states were represented during the event.Four teams did not compete
due to injuries or scheduling difficulties.

 

Thank you to all the alternates, Peter Taylor, the officials, and all those that supported the event.
The next scheduled shuttle hurdle relay event will be in Lisle, Illinois 2012.

The 2011 event marked the first ever Womanís 50-59 and Menís 70-79 to compete in a shuttle hurdle race.Prior exhibition
shuttle hurdle relay events in Arizona, Maine, Ohio, Wisconsin, and California included Womanís 40-49 & 70-79;
and Menís 30-39, 40-49, 50-59 & 60-69.Additional information, video, and pictures can be found on
Facebook, LinkedIn, and http://www.woodhurdles.com/ShuttleHurdleRelay/1.html

Hurdlers in the picture include:
Woman: Kay Glynn, Linda Lowery, Jo Phelps, and Kathleen Shook; Men: Eugene Anton, Tim Barnes Charles Bartholomew,
Ozzie Binion, Ivan Black, Ross Bolding, Jeff Brower, Grover Coats, Jon Catalano, Don Drummond, Mark Jakubowski,
Barry Kline, Derek McKinley, Joseph Ols, Neal Schuster, John Sloan, Kerry Sloan, Arthur Gus Smith, Christopher Stephens,
and Mark Williamson; Also in the picture are Jeff Davison, Rick Easley, and Thad Wilson.